BuildCalcPRO
ServicesBlogAboutContact
Online
Request a Tool
BuildCalcPRO

Free construction calculators for contractors, builders, estimators, and homeowners. Every tool runs in your browser — no account, no subscription, your numbers never leave your device.

31 tools · Free forever

Platform

  • All tools
  • Categories
  • Services
  • Blog
  • Request a custom tool
  • Contact

Resources

  • How it works
  • Estimating guides
  • Master Proposal Builder
  • Bid cart

Company

  • About
  • Services
  • Contact

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms of use
  • Disclaimer
  • Concrete, Masonry & Earthwork
  • Framing, Carpentry & Roofing
  • Drywall, Tile & Finishes
  • Site Work, Decks & Fencing
  • MEP Quick-Check Estimators
  • Bidding, Markup & Financials
  • Field Converters & Master Proposal

© 2026 BuildCalc Pro. Free construction tools for everyone.

Estimates are planning aids verify quantities against your local codes and supplier quotes.

  1. Home
  2. Tools
  3. Bidding, Markup & Financials
  4. Markup vs. Margin Calculator
Most PopularPricing< 1 minFree to use

Markup vs Margin Calculator for Contractors

Enter direct job costs and a target margin or markup the bid price, equivalents, and true net profit solve live.

$
$
$
$

Target profit margin

25%

0%20%40%60%80%
%
%

Share of company overhead this job must carry.

Markup vs. margin the gap

Your markup33.3%
Actual margin25.0%

A 33% markup is only a 25.0% margin —8.3 points of profit you thought you had.

At 25% margin

$24,800.00

BID PRICE

Bill of materials+0% waste

MaterialNetWasteOrder

Materials

Net — · Waste —

——$8,500.00

Labor

Net — · Waste —

——$6,200.00

Subcontractors

Net — · Waste —

——$3,000.00

Equipment / permits

Net — · Waste —

——$900.00

Total direct cost

Net — · Waste —

——$18,600.00

Cost projection

Gross profit (25.0% margin)$6,200.00
Less: overhead recovery (10%)-$2,480.00
Total$3,720.00

Saved on this device · No account · No cloud

“Total” above is your net true profit after overhead the number that actually hits the bottom line.

Net profit $3,720.00

$24,800.00 bid

About this tool

Margin is profit ÷ price; markup is profit ÷ cost. A 30% markup is only a 23% margin the #1 pricing mistake in contracting.

How to use

Enter direct job costs and a target margin or markup the bid price, equivalents, and true net profit solve live.

How the math works

Bid from margin: price = cost ÷ (1 − margin). Bid from markup: price = cost × (1 + markup).

Net true profit = gross profit − overhead recovery. One click applies the markup to your Master Bid.

Formula

Price = cost ÷ (1 − margin)

Common questions

▸What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit divided by cost; margin is profit divided by selling price. A 30% markup equals only a 23.1% margin, so bidding from markup while thinking in margin leaves money on the table.

▸How do you calculate markup in construction?

Markup = (price - cost) / cost, applied as price = cost x (1 + markup). Enter your direct job costs and the calculator solves bid price, markup %, and margin % live.

▸How do you convert margin to markup?

Markup = margin / (1 - margin), and margin = markup / (1 + markup). A 25% margin target needs a 33.3% markup on cost to achieve it.

▸What markup should a contractor charge?

It depends on overhead and profit target - most small contractors land between 20% and 50% markup on direct costs. Enter your overhead % and the calculator shows the net profit your markup actually leaves.

▸What is a good profit margin for contractors?

10-20% net margin is a healthy range for residential work after overhead is covered. The tool subtracts your overhead from gross profit so you see the true net margin before you bid.

Keep estimating

Related tools

More bidding calculators for this job.

True Burdened Labor RateLabor burden rate calculator that converts a base wage into the true employer cost per billable hour - taxes, comp, PTO, benefits included. Free, no sign-up.Use toolSubcontractor Piece-Work & Crew ProductionSubcontractor piece rate calculator that computes total payout, effective hourly yield per worker, and production pace for piece-rate crews. Free, no sign-up.Use toolDaily Overhead & Breakeven RateDaily overhead calculator that finds your minimum daily cost to keep the doors open and the minimum bid rate that actually leaves profit. Free, no sign-up.Use toolBreak-Even CalculatorBreak-even calculator for contractors that shows the monthly revenue and number of jobs needed each month before the business turns a profit. Free, no sign-up.Use tool
Back to Bidding, Markup & FinancialsExplore all tools